Published On: Tue, Nov 13th, 2012

Bnaking Exam Special

Which Bank serves as the Banker’s Bank in India?

(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) State Bank of India
(C) Central Bank of India
(D) Bank of India

Answer is (A) Reserve Bank of India

Which of the following is a public sector unit ?

(A) TCS
(B) ICICI Bank
(C) TESCO
(D) BHEL
(E) All of these

Answer is (D) BHEL

The ‘Orange Coalition Govt.’ was formed once again in which of the following countries ?

(A) Russia
(B) Ukraine
(C) France
(D) Germany
(E) None of these

Answer is (B) Ukraine

Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold ?

(A) USA
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Russia
(D) India
(E) None of these

Answer is (D) India

The financial markets of which of the follow-ing countries were badly affected by sub-prime crisis ?

(A) Russia
(B) Brazil
(C) UK
(D) USA
(E) None of these

Answer is (C) USA

Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties ?

(A) Muslim League
(B) Pakistan Peoples Party
(C) Pakistan National Congress
(D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan
(E) None of these

Answer is (B) Pakistan Peoples Party

Many times we read in financial newspapers about ‘FII’. What is the full form of FII ?

(A) Final Investment in India
(B) Foreign Investment in India
(C) Formal Investment in India
(D) Fair Institutional Investment
(E) Foreign Institutional Investment

Answer is (E) Foreign Institutional Investment

Which of the following countries does not play International cricket ?

(A) Russia
(B) England
(C) South africa
(D) Pakistan
(E) India

Answer is (A) Russia

Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ?

(1) Foreign Banks
(2) Regional Rural Banks
(3) Nationalized Banks

(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

Answer is (C) Only 3

India has different categories of Commercial Banks. Which of the following is NOT one such category ?

(A) Private Banks
(B) Commodity Banks
(C) Nationalized Banks
(D) Co-operative Banks
(E) Foreign Banks

Answer is (B) Commodity Banks

Majority of Rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs ?

(A) Money Lenders
(B) Foreign Banks
(C) NABARD
(D) RBI
(E) All of these

Answer is (A) Money Lenders

Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known as ‘Investor protection fund’ ?

(A) SEBI
(B) NABARD
(C) Bombay Stock Exchange
(D) AMFI
(E) None of these

Answer is (C) Bombay Stock Exchange

Which of the following Departments of the Govt. of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the banks ?

(A) Railways
(B) State Road Transports
(C) Post and Telegraph
(D) Ministry of Health
(E) None of these

Answer is (E) None of these

Which of the following countries has offered knighthood to Salman Rushdie?

(A) France
(B) Italy
(C) Germany
(D) U.K.
(E) None of these

Answer is (D) U.K.

Who amongst the following is the author of the famous classical book “A Passage to India”?

(A) Mark Twain
(B) Nayantara Sehgal
(C) Nirad C. Choudhuri
(D) E. M. Foster
(E) None of these

Answer is (D) E. M. Foster

Share This:

Post your Comments

Kerala's Own Handicraft Online Store

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

official website of GKTODAY-General Knowledge Today