Published On: Sun, Apr 5th, 2009

GK -Facts about Animals and Birds -Part 2

21. The phenomenon of summer sleep by animals is called
Aestivation

22. Which of the following is not obtained from the bark of a tree
a. Quinine
b. Tannin
c. Cinnamon
d. Bhang
Ans : D

23. Which of the following is not one of the important steps in processing tea leaves
a. Rolling
b. Drying
c. Fermenting
d. Withering
Ans : C

24. Which food crop has maximum content of proteins
Soya bean

25. Maximum yield of milk is obtained from …….. variety of cows
Red Sindhi

26. Triticale is the first species of an agricultural crop produced scientifically by humans by crossing
Wheat and Rye

27. The first man made cereal is
Triticale

28. The first species of an agricultural crop produced scientifically by humans
Triticale

29. Arabica and Robusta are two main varieties of …….. cultivated in India
Coffee

30. Which of the following is not a natural fibre
a. Silk
b. Jute
c. Coir
d. Rayon
Ans : D

31. What helps a camel to travel long distances in deserts without food and water
its humps

32. The tallest tree in the world is
a. Eucalyptus
b. Mahogany
c. Redwood
d. Teak
Ans : C

33. The resinous shellac is obtained from
a. Bark of a tree
b. Distillation of wood
c. Agricultural waste
d. Processing of crude oil
Ans : A

34. Name the respiratory organ of fish
Gills

35. Which among the following has the maximum lifespan
a. Eagle
b. Tortoise
c. Tiger
d. Elephant
Ans : B

36. What is arginine
An amino acid obtained by animals from their diet

37. What is the scientific name of Coconut tree
Cocos nucifera

38. Which crop in Maharashtra is known as ‘White Gold’
Cotton

39. Economically the most important forest of India
a. Tidal
b. Tropical deciduous forest
c. Thorn forest
d. Evergreen forest
Ans : B

40. Cacti are classic examples of
a. Mesophytes
b. Xerophytes
c. Heliophytes
d. Sciophytes
Ans : B

41. Which of the following is not a Biosphere Reserve
a. Agasthyamala
b. Panchamarhi
c. Nallamala
d. Nilgiri
Ans : C

42. Transport of food from leaves to other parts of plant is termed as
Translocation

43. The crop which considers frost as its enemy
a. Rubber
b. Tea
c. Coffee
d. Tobacco
Ans : D

44. The protein of rice grains is of good quality being rich in
Gliadin

45. The extensive grass lands known as ‘Prairies’ are found in
North America

46. Which of the following has been found useful in keeping cholesterol level down
a. Tulsi
b. Serpentina
c. Turmeric
d. Garlic
Ans : D

47. The only snake that builds a nest
King cobra

48. The characteristic feature of virus is
a. It lacks chlorophyll
b. It multiplies only on hosts
c. It multiplies only on dead animals
d. It is made of fats
Ans : B

49. A field or a part of a garden where fruit trees grow, mainly commercially
a. Park
b. Orchard
c. Nursery
d. Yard
Ans : B

50. A place where wild animals live
a. Forest
b. Lair
c. Sanctuary
d. Stable
Ans : B

Share This:

Post your Comments

Kerala's Own Handicraft Online Store
Displaying 1 Comments
Have Your Say
  1. kuwar says:

    they r very good

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

official website of GKTODAY-General Knowledge Today