Published On: Fri, Sep 10th, 2010

GK for Exams Continues

1. Summers in Western Europe are warmer than those in Eastern Europe because of

(a) the influence of the warm ocean current
(b) the influence of bright sunshine
(c) the lower mountains terrain
(d) peninsular nature of the continent

Ans.a

2. Consider the following substances:

1. Pectin
2. Lignin
3. Cutin
4. Chitin

Which of these substances occur in plant cell wall

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) l, 2. 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 4

Ans.a

3. In medieval India. what was the name given to the Letter of Credit payable after a certain period?

(a) Hundi
(b) Kharaj
(c) Patta
(d) Quhuliyatnama

Ans.a

4. Who amongst the following Indians is asoociated with Billiards ?
(A) Subroto Paul
(B) Pankaj Advani
(C) Parimarjan Negi
(D) Baichung Bhutia
(E) Vijender Singh
Ans:B

5. India is a member of which of the following organizations?
(A)ASEAN
(B) BRIC
(C)OPEC
(D) MERCOSUR
(E)NATO

Ans:B

6. Teacher’s Day is celebrated on?
(A) 15th September
(B) 10th September
(C) 5th September
(D) 15th October
(E) 10th October

Ans:C

7. Consider the following statements-
District administration stands for
1. Law and order administration within a district
2. Revenue administration within a district
3. Developmental administration within a district
4. Public administration within a district

Of the statements-

(A) 1 alone is correct
(B) 2 alone is correct
(C) 1, 2, and 3 are correct
(D) 4 alone is correct

Answer.C

8. How many languages are there in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India ?

(A) Eighteen languages
(B) Nineteen languages
(C) Sixteen languages
(D). Twenty•two languages

Answer.D

9. In which list does the Union Government enjoy exclusive powers ?

(A) Union List
(B) State List
(C) Concurrent List
(D) Both (A) and (B).

Answer.A

10. Consider the following statements-

Right to information is necessary in lndia because it—
1. Increases people’s participation in administration
2. Makes administration more accountable to people
3. Makes administration more innovative
4. Makes people aware of administrative decision making

Of the statements-

(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(B) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(C) 1, 2 and 4 are correct
(D) 1, 3, and 4 are correct

Answer.C

Share This:

Post your Comments

Kerala's Own Handicraft Online Store

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

official website of GKTODAY-General Knowledge Today