Published On: Mon, Mar 28th, 2011

Latest Whos Who in India

• Dr. Manmohan Singh: Chairman, Planning Commission.
• Ms. Meira Kumar: Speaker, Lok Sabha.
• Mohammad Hamid Ansari: Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
• Mr. K. Rahman Khan: Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
• Mr. Gopinath Munde: Deputy Speaker, Lok Sabha.
• Mrs. Sushma Swaraj : Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha).
• Mr. Arun Jaitley: Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha).
• Dr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia: Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission.
• Mr. Navin Chawla: Chief Election Commissioner
• Mr. V. S. Sampath : Election Commissioner.
• Mr. S. Y. Qiuaishi : Election Commissioner.

• Mr. Vinod Rai : Comptroller and Auditor-General of India.
• Mr. K. M. Chandrasekhar: Cabinet Secretary.
• Mr. T. K. A. Nair : Principal Secretary to Prime Minister.
• Mr. Justice S. Ratnavel Pandian: Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes.
• Ms. Shanta Sinha: Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
• Dr. Buta Singh: Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes
• Mr. Kunwar Singh: Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
• Prof. D. P. Agrawal: Chairman, UPSC.
• Dr. M. S. Swaminathan : Chairman, National Commission on Farmers.
• Mr. Shiv Shankar Menon: National Security Adviser and Special Adviser to PM (Internal Security).
• Mr. R.V. Raju : Director-General, National Investigation Agency (NIA).
• Mr. S. S. Khurana: Chairman, Railway Board.
• Mr. Vivek Kumar Agnihotri: Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha
• Mr. P. D. T. Achary : Secretary-General, Lok Sabha.
• Mr. Rajiv Mathur: Director, IB.
• Mr. Ashwani Kumar: Director, CBI.
• Mr. K. C. Verma: Director, Research and Analysis Wing.
• Mr. N .P. S. Aulakh: Director-General, NSG.
• Mr. A. S. Gill : Director-General, CRPF.
• Mr. M. L. Kumawat : Director-General, Border Security Force (BSF).
• Mr. Niraj Ranjan Das : Director-General, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
• Mr. Ranjit Sinha: Director-General, Railway Protection Force.
• Mr. Vikram Srivastava: Director-General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police.
• Mr. Gopal Sharma: Director-General, Sashastra Seema Bal.
• Vice-Admiral Anil Chopra: Director-General, Coast Guard.
• Lt. Gen. Avtar Singh: Director-General, Defence Intelligence Agency.
• Mr. Sukhadeo Thorat : Chairman, UGC.
• Mr. M. Natarajan : Scientific Adviser to Defence Minister and Secretary, Defence Research & Development Organisation.
• Dr. R. Chidambaram : Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government.
• Mr. K. Radhakrishnan: Chairman, Space Commission and ISRO.
• Mr. Srikumar Banerjee : Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Dept. of Atomic Energy.
• Mr. N. K. Raghupathy : Chairman, SSC.
• Mr. Justice (Retd.) B. N. Kirpal: Chairman, National Forest Commission.
• Dr. Amrita Patel: Chairperson, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
• Lt. Gen. M. C. Badhani : Director-General, Border Roads Organisation.
• Dr. Vishwa Mohan Katoch : Director-General, Indian Council of Medical Research.
• Mr. D. K. Sikri : Registrar-General of India and Census Commissioner.
• Mr. A. R. Lakshmanan: Chairman, Law Commission.
• Mr. Duvvuri Subbarao : Governor, RBI.
• Mr. Justice G. N. Ray: Chairman, Press Council of India.
• Mr. Subroto Chattopadhyay : Chairman, Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC).
• Mr. N. B. Singh: Chairperson, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).
• Mr. A. K. Singh: Chairman, Central Board of Excise & Customs.
• Justice Arijit Pasayat : Chairperson, Competition Appellate Tribunal
• Mr. S. K. Garg : CMD, NHPC.
• Mr. R. S. Sharma: CMD, ONGC.
• Mr. U. D. Choubey : CMD, GAIL.
• Mr. S. Behuria : Chairman, IOC.
• Mr. N. M. Borah: CMD, Oil India Ltd.
• Mr. Ashok Ganguly: Chairman, CBSE.
• Mr. C. B. Bhave: Chairman, Securities & Exchange Board of India.
• Mr. U. C. Sarangi: Chairman, NABARD.
• Mr. O. P. Bhat : Chairman, SBI.
• Mr. V. P. Shetty : Chairman, IDBI.
• Mr. S. Balasubramanian : Chairman, Company Law Board.
• Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri : India’s Permanent Representative to UN.
• Mr. T. S. Vijayan : Chairman, LIC
• Mr. A. K. Bajaj : Chairman, Central Water Commission.
• Ms. Girija Vyas : Chairperson, National Commission for Women.
• Dr. Vijay L. Kelkar: Chairman, 13th Finance Commission.
• Prof. Suresh D. Tendulkar : Chairman, National Statistical Commission.
• Ms. Shafmila Tagore : Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification.
• Ms. Anshu Vaish : Director-General, Archaeological Survey of India.
• Mr. Harsh Pati Singhania : President, FICCI.
• Mr. J. S. Sarma: Chairman, TRAI
• Mr. R. N. Das : Director, Enforcement Directorate.
• Mr. D. Swarup : Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority.
• Mr. Pratyush Sinha: Central Vigilance Commissioner.
• Mr. S. Banerjee: Director, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.
• Mr. Wajahat Habibullah : Information Commissioner.
• Mr. Suresh Kalmadi : President, Indian Olympic Association.
• Prof. Krishan Kumar: Director, NCERT.
• Mr. Venu Srinivasan: President, CII.
• Mr. Sam Pitroda : Chairman, National Knowledge Commission.
• Ms. Mrinal Pande : Chairman, Prasar Bharti Board.
• Mr. Ratan Tata : Chairman, Investment Commission.
• Mr. Ganesh Natarajan : Chairman, NASSCOM.
• Mr. Swati Piramal: President, ASSOCHAM.
• Mr. Om Puri : Chairman, National Film Development Corporation.
• Mr. Ravindra Kumar: Chairman, United News of India.
• Mr. N. Ravi : Chairman, PTI.
• Mr. Hormusji N. Cama: President, Indian Newspaper Society

Share This:

Post your Comments

Kerala's Own Handicraft Online Store
Displaying 1 Comments
Have Your Say
  1. ASHISH SINGLA says:

    LATEST WHO’S WHO INDIA AS ON 20-JULY 2011

    Cabinet Ministers
    Serial Number Portfolio Name of Minister
    1. Prime Minister and also in-charge of the Ministries/Departments not specifically allocated to the charge of any Minister viz.:
    Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions,
    Ministry of Planning,
    Department of Atomic Energy and
    Department of Space Dr. Manmohan Singh
    2. Minister of Finance Shri Pranab Mukherjee
    3. Minister of Agriculture and Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Sharad Pawar
    4. Minister of Defence Shri A.K. Antony
    5. Minister of Home Affairs Shri P. Chidambaram
    6. Minister of External Affairs Shri S.M. Krishna
    7. Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Virbhadra Singh
    8. Minister of Science and Technology and
    Minister of Earth Sciences Shri Vilasrao Deshmukh
    9. Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad
    10. Minister of Power Shri Sushilkumar Shinde
    11. Minister of Corporate Affairs Shri M. Veerappa Moily
    12. Minister of New and Renewable Energy Dr. Farooq Abdullah
    13. Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri S. Jaipal Reddy
    14. Minister of Urban Development Shri Kamal Nath
    15. Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs and
    Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Vayalar Ravi
    16. Minister of Information and Broadcasting Smt. Ambika Soni
    17. Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Mallikarjun Kharge
    18. Minister of Human Resource Development and
    Minister of Communications and Information Technology Shri Kapil Sibal
    19. Minister of Commerce and Industry and
    Minister of Textiles Shri Anand Sharma
    20. Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri C.P. Joshi
    21. Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation and Minister of Culture Kumari Selja
    22. Minister of Tourism Shri Subodh Kant Sahay
    23. Minister of Shipping Shri G.K. Vasan
    24. Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and
    Minister of Water Resources Shri Pawan Kumar Bansal
    25. Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Mukul Wasnik
    26. Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri M.K. Alagiri
    27. Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Praful Patel
    28. Minister of Coal Shri Shriprakash Jaiswal
    29. Minister of Law and Justice and
    Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Salman Khursheed
    30. Minister of Tribal Affairs and
    Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri V. Kishore Chandra Deo
    31. Minister of Steel Shri Beni Prasad Verma
    32. Minister of Railways Shri Dinesh Trivedi
    33. Minister of Rural Development and Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation Shri Jairam Ramesh
    Top
    Ministers of State with Independent Charge
    Serial Number Portfolio Name of Minister
    1. Ministry of Mines Shri Dinsha J. Patel
    2. Ministry of Women and Child Development Smt. Krishna Tirath
    3. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Ajay Maken
    4. Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Prof. K.V. Thomas
    5. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and
    Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Srikant Jena
    6. Ministry of Environment and Forests Smt. Jayanthi Natarajan
    7. Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Paban Singh Ghatowar
    Ministers of State
    Serial Number Portfolio Name of Minister
    1. Ministry of External Affairs and
    Ministry of Human Resource Development Shri E. Ahamed
    2. Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Mullappally Ramachandran
    3. Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and
    Prime Minister’s Office Shri V. Narayanasamy
    4. Ministry of Commerce and Industry Shri Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia
    5. Ministry of Human Resource Development Smt. D. Purandeswari
    6. Ministry of Railways Shri K.H. Muniappa
    7. Ministry of Textiles Smt. Panabaka Lakshmi
    8. Ministry of Finance Shri Namo Narain Meena
    9. Ministry of Defence Shri M.M. Pallam Raju
    10. Ministry of Urban Development Shri Saugata Ray
    11. Ministry of Finance Shri S.S. Palanimanickam
    12. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Shri Jitin Prasada
    13. Ministry of External Affairs Smt. Preneet Kaur
    14. Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Harish Rawat
    15. Ministry of Railways Shri Bharatsinh Solanki
    16. Ministry of Tribal Affairs Shri Mahadev S. Khandela
    17. Ministry of Rural Development Shri Sisir Adhikari
    18. Ministry of Tourism Shri Sultan Ahmed
    19. Ministry of Shipping Shri Mukul Roy
    20. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Choudhury Mohan Jatua
    21. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri D. Napoleon
    22. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Dr. S. Jagathrakshakan
    23. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Shri S. Gandhiselvan
    24. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Shri Tusharbhai Chaudhary
    25. Ministry of Communications and Information Technology Shri Sachin Pilot
    26. Ministry of Coal Shri Pratik Prakashbapu Patil
    27. Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and
    Ministry of Corporate Affairs Shri R.P.N. Singh
    28. Ministry of Water Resources and Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri Vincent Pala
    29. Ministry of Rural Development Shri Pradeep Jain
    30. Ministry of Rural Development Ms. Agatha Sangma
    31. Ministry of Planning, Ministry of Science and Technology and
    Ministry of Earth Sciences Shri Ashwani Kumar
    32. Ministry of Power Shri K.C. Venugopal
    33. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay
    34. Ministry of Agriculture and
    Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Charan Das Mahant
    35. Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Jitendra Singh
    36. Ministry of Communications and Information Technology Shri Milind Deora
    37. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Rajeev Shukla

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

official website of GKTODAY-General Knowledge Today