Published On: Thu, Jun 14th, 2012

Quiz Questions taken from Ningalkkum Aakam Kodeeshwaran

Khetri mines in Rajasthan are famous for…

A. Iron
B. Mica
C. Magnesium
D. Copper
E. Diamond

Quiz Answer – D
Khetri mines in Rajasthan are famous for Copper.

Gieger counter is used to measure…

A. Magnetic energy
B. Radioactivity
C. Electricity
D. Atmospheric temperature

Quiz Answer – B
Gieger counter is used to measure radioactivity.

Which river in the world carries the maximum quantity of water into the sea?

A. Thames
B. Volga
C. Ganga
D. Amazon

Saturday Quiz Answer – D
Amazon river carries the maximum quantity of water into the sea.

Which country is presently the top most motor vehicle producer in the world?

A. China
B. USA
C. Germany
D. India

Yesterday Quiz Answer – A
China is presently the top most motor vehicle producer in the world.

Which is the coldest place on earth?

A. Vostok in Antarctica
B. Oymyakon in Russia
C. Snag, Yukon in Canada
D. Verkhoyansk in Siberia, Russia
Answer – A
Russia is the coldest place on earth.

The National Sport of India is…

A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Badminton
D. None of the above”

The National Sport of India is Hockey.

 

In which year, family planning as a policy was launched in India?

A. 1948
B. 1951
C. 1955
D. 1961

Quiz Answer – B
Family planning as a policy was launched in India in 1951.

What is the scientific name of Purple Frog which was recently discovered by Indian scientist Biju near Idukki in Kerala?

A. Sooglossidae
B. Bufo Melanostictus
C. Nasikabatrachus Sahyadrensis
D. Anura

Quiz Answer – A.Scientific name of the Purple Frog is Nasikabatrachus Sahyadrensis

Who hit the highest number of boundaries in one one-day match?

A. Sourav Ganguly
B. Sanath Jaysurya
C. Virender Sehwag
D. Ricky Ponting

Quiz Answer – C. Virender Sehwag hit the highest number of boundaries in one one-day match (32 fours against West Indies in Indore) .

Who is the oldest actor to win an Oscar in the best supporting actor category?

A. Melvyn Douglas
B. John Gielgud
C. George Burns
D. Christopher Plummer
Quiz Answer – D
Christopher Plummer is the oldest actor to win an Oscar in the best supporting actor category.

Who is the author of the book ‘The Road Ahead’?

A. Bill Gates
B. Shashi Tharoor
C. Steve Jobs
D. Manmohan Singh

Quiz Answer – A.Bill Gates is the writer of ‘The Road Ahead’.

Share This:

Post your Comments

Kerala's Own Handicraft Online Store

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

official website of GKTODAY-General Knowledge Today