Published On: Fri, Sep 16th, 2011

Random Quiz

1. According to monetary policy for 2011-12 announced by RBI, the projection of money supply growth for 2011-12 is placed at _____.

a) 15%
b) 16%
c) 17%
d) 19%

The Correct option is – (b) 16%

2. Which of the following represents the budget estimates for net market borrowings by the Union government during 2011-12?

a) Rs. 343,00 crores
b) Rs. 324,50 crores
c) Rs. 452,60 crores
d) Rs. 574,60 crores

The Correct option is – (a) Rs. 343,00 crores

3. According to the budget estimate of 2011-12, the plan expenditure is estimated at

a) Rs 4,52,347 crore
b) Rs 4,32,527 crore
c) Rs 4,41,547 crore
d) Rs 4,24,567 crore

The Correct option is – (c) Rs 4,41,547 crore

4. What is the code name given to the collective international action under UN authority to protect the Libyan people against Muammar Gaddafi’s forces?

a) Operation Ortsac
b) Operation Trident
c) Operation Swift Strike
d) Operation Odyssey Dawn

The Correct option is –(d) Operation Odyssey Dawn

5. As per the Index of Government Economic Power (IGEP) 2011, released by the Ministry of Finance during Economic Survey 2010-11, what is India’s rank in the
IGEP list of economy of around 112 global countries?

a) 3rd
b) 5th
c) 7th
d) 9th

The Correct option is – (b) 5th

6. Which of the following persons has been awarded with the prestigious Sydney Peace Prize for the year 2011?

a) Binayak sen
b) Larry Ellison
c) Mark Zuckerberg
d) Julian Assange

The Correct option is – (d) Julian Assange

7. What is the name of pilot project recently launched by President Pratibha Patil which aims to empower women in rural areas through telecom services?

a) Indira Awaz
b) Awaz Uthao
c) Sanchar Shakti
d) Soochna Shakti

The Correct option is – (c) Sanchar Shakti

8. Which among the following states retained top slot in the list of The Economic Freedom Rankings of the States of India, 2011, recently released by the Planning
Commission?

a) Kerala
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Maharashtra
d) Andhra Pradesh

The Correct option is – (b) Tamil Nadu

9. India’s first Titanium Sponge plant, with a capacity of 500 tonnes, recently has been inaugurated by Defence Minister AK Antony at which of the following locations?

a) Kollam (Kerala)
b) Dhubri (Assam)
c) Angul (Odisha)
d) Udupi (Karnatka)

The Correct option is – (a) Kollam (Kerala)

10. Recently PSLV-C16 rocket launched by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) from Sriharikota. In context of space research programme, what is the
expansion of term PSLV?

a) Power Satellite Launch Vehicle
b) Plane Satellite Light Vehicle
c) Plane Satellite Launch Vehicle
d) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle

The Correct option is – (d) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle

Share This:

Post your Comments

Kerala's Own Handicraft Online Store

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

official website of GKTODAY-General Knowledge Today