Published On: Thu, Dec 9th, 2010

Test your Marketing Knowledge-Questions from Bank Examinations

1.The place in the business buying behavior model where interpersonal and individual influence might interact is called the
(a) environment (b) response (c) stimuli (d) buying center

Answer : D

2.The course of a product’s sales and profits over its lifetime is called
(a) the sales chart (b) the dynamic growth curve
(c) the adoption cycle (d) the product life cycle

Answer : D

3.When companies make marketing decisions by considering consumer’s wants and the long-run interests of the company, consumer, and the general population, they are practicing which of the following principles?
(a) Innovative marketing (b) Consumer-oriented marketing
(c) Value marketing (d) Societal marketing

Answer : D

4.All of the following are thought to be sources if new product ideas EXCEPT.
(a) internal sources (b) customers (c) competitors (d) the local library

Answer : D

5.If Honda uses its company name to cover such different products as its automobiles, lawn mowers, and motorcycles, it is practicing which of the following strategies?
(a) new brand strategy (b) line extension strategy
(c) multibrand strategy (d) brand extension strategy

Answer : D

6.If a company (considering its options on the product/market expansion grid) chooses to move into different unrelated fields (from what it has ever done before) with new products as a means to stimulate growth, the company would be following which of the following general strategies?
(a) market penetration (b) market development
(c) product development (d) diversification

Answer : D

7.When a marketing research organization chooses a segment of the population that represents the population as a whole, they have chosen a _____
(a) group (b) bi-variant population (c) sample (d) market target

Answer : C

8.Joining with foreign companies to produce or market products and services is called
(a) direct exporting (b) indirect exporting (c) licensing (d) joint venturing

Answer : D

9.If advertising constantly sends out messages about materialism, sex, power, and status, which of the following categories of social criticism most closely matches this problem?
(a) Too much advertising (b) Too few social goods
(c) Cultural pollution (d) Too much political power

Answer : C

10.A(n) ____ is a name, term, sign, symbol, or design, or a combination of these that identifies the marker or seller of a product or service.
(a) product feature (b) sponsorship (c) brand (d) logo

Answer : C

Share This:

Post your Comments

Kerala's Own Handicraft Online Store

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

official website of GKTODAY-General Knowledge Today